Skip to content

Past Award Recipients

All Award Recipients 2019 and prior are from the previous Stark County Association of REALTORS (SCAR), or the Warren Area Board of REALTORS (WABOR).

REALTOR® of the Year

REALTOR® of the Year includes REALTOR Salesperson of the Year, and REALTOR® Broker of the Year, indicated as shown REALTOR® Salesperson of the Year = SP and REALTOR® Broker of the Year = B

2020 Patty Helmick (WABOR)
2019 Lenny Lawrence
2019 Jason Altobelli (WABOR)
2018 Debi Zeren
2018 Ginny Bond (WABOR)
2017 Joe Bridges
2017 Mary Sims (WABOR)
2016 Beth Campbell
2016 Jayne Fenstermaker (WABOR)
2015 Sony Taylor
2015 Darlene Mink-Crouse (WABOR)
2014 Betty Niebel
2014 Yvonne Smith (WABOR)
2013 Arden Lingenhoel
2013 Fran Cunningham (WABOR)
2012 Marty Galentine
2012 Steve Ferrebee (WABOR)
2011 Dee Matthews
2011 Marlin Palich (WABOR)
2010 Daniel Crouse (WABOR)
2009 Mike Kozinski - B
2009 Linda Parker - SP
2009 Andrea Lupton (WABOR)
2008 Brenda Spencer (WABOR)
2007 Marlin Palich (WABOR)
2006 Dominic Marino (WABOR)
2005 Joyce Cameron - SP
2005 Bernice Marino (WABOR)
2004 Betty Gray - B
2004 Debi Zeren - SP
2003 Ina Hatfield - B
2003 Julie Vugrinovich (WABOR)
2001 Pat King - SP
2000 Rich Motts - B
2000 Ava Clark - SP
1999 Lenny Lawrence - B
1999 Arden Lingenhoel - SP
1999 Patti Augustine - B (WABOR)
1999 Jill Cunningham - SP (WABOR)

 

1998 Ronni Cones - SP
1998 Claude Guynup - B
1998 Merle Jeffers - B (WABOR)
1998 Mark Jeffers - SP (WABOR)
1997 Charles L. Webster* - B

1997 Evie Miller - SP
1997 David Ready - B (WABOR)
1997 Yvonne Smith - SP (WABOR)
1996 Carol Ann Bonk - B
1996 Mike Kozinski - SP
1996 Merrilyn McCallister - B (WABOR)
1996 Henry H. Crouse - SP (WABOR)
1995 Joe Grady - SP
1995 Rick Perkins - B
1995 Lois S. Snelson - B (WABOR)
1995 Daniel Crouse - SP (WABOR)
1994 Linda Parker - SP
1994 Gene Courtney* - B
1994 Shari Harrell - B (WABOR)
1994 Nancy Stauffer - SP (WABOR)
1993 Marty Galentine - SP
1993 Joe Grady - B
1993 Mary Theis - B (WABOR)
1993 Beverly Friend - SP (WABOR)
1992 Pat Gerber - SP
1992 John J.  Schumacher* - B
1992 Geradine Florio - B (WABOR)
1992 Fran Cunningham - SP (WABOR)
1991 Marlene F. Lewis - B
1991 Eileen Hill* - SP
1991 Darlene Mink - B (WABOR)
1991 Cheryl Stevens - SP (WABOR)
1990 Gerald Mazanec - SP
1990 Kathleen M. Cook - B
1990 Lois Yeager - B (WABOR)
1990 Lois Snelson - SP (WABOR)
1989 Ellen J. McNally - B
1989 Marlene F. Lewis - SP
1989 Bud Soltecz - B (WABOR)
1989 Tish Brown - SP (WABOR)

1988 Jack A. Clubbs* - SP
1988 Sue Seivert - B
1988 Malin Palich - B (WABOR)
1988 Patricia Messett - SP (WABOR)
1987 Marchy J. Klee - SP
1987 James H. Camp - B
1987 Robert Harrell - B (WABOR)
1987 Gem Dovocemzp - SP (WABOR)
1986 James L. Bray* - B
1986 William Zamarelli - B (WABOR)
1986 Roger Snodgrass - SP (WABOR)
1986 Ellen J. McNally - SP

1985 Norma L. Good - B
1985 Kathleen M. Cook - SP
1985 Merle Jeffers - B (WABOR)
1985 Fran Cunningham - SP (WABOR)
1984 Richard C. Motts* - B

1984 Jean A. Rothermel* - SP
1984 James T. Ryan - B (WABOR)
1984 Geraldine Florio - SP (WABOR)
1983 Sue Seivert - SP

1983 Donald Maltese - B
1983 Walter D. Graham - B (WABOR)
1983 Fran Cunningham - SP (WABOR)
1982 Sony Taylor - B

1982 Carol Ann Bonk - SP
1982 Mary Theis - B (WABOR)
1982 Dominque Reiter - SP (WABOR)
1981 Fred R. Carter* - B

1981 James H. Camp - SP
1981 Patti Augustine - B (WABOR)
1981 Liz Repphun - SP (WABOR)
1980 Norma L. Good - SP

1980 Glenn F. DeHoff* - B
1980 Jim Morrison - B (WABOR)
1980 Darlene Mink - SP (WABOR)
1979 Edd Matako - SP


1979 Ardis J. DeHoff* - B
1979 Jessie Scott - B (WABOR)
1979 Jane Earnest - SP (WABOR)
1978 Elizabeth Boebinger* - B
1978 David Clatterbuck - SP
1978 Bryan Foskie - B (WABOR)
1978 Jessie Scott - SP (WABOR)
1977 Claude F. Guynup - SP
1977 E. John Boebinger* - B
1976 Miriam Whiteman* - SP
1976 Michael  Schmidt - B
1976 Nancy Stauffer - B (WABOR)
1976 Norma Porturica - SP (WABOR)
1975 James C. Rice - SP

1975 Carl F. Wise* - B
1975 Jim McCombs - B (WABOR)
1975 Juanita Voithofer - SP (WABOR)
1974 John “Tony” Reeves - SP

1974 Cedric L. Guest Jr.* - B
1974 Nick Kovic - B (WABOR)
1973 Montieth R. Bilkert - SP

1973 Stephen A. Ginella - B
1972 James F. Keogh - SP
1972 Dale W. Marks - B
1971 James L. Bray* - SP
1971 George B. Edwards* - B
1970 E.L. Cutler* - B
1970 Inez Miller - SP
1968 Pauline Anthony* - SP
1968 Charles A. Bailey* - B
1967 Fred R. Carter* - SP
1967 Martin A. Polsky* - B
1966 John F. Strayer* - B
1966 Cedric L. Guest, Jr.* - SP
1965 Vera Elliot* - B
1964 Beverley Luke* - B
1963 John F. Strayer, Jr.* - B
1962 Harry O. Smith* - B
1961 Ardis J. DeHoff* - B

Instructor of the Year

2015 John Niebel
2014 Toby Hoy

1997 John Niebel
1996 Kathleen M. Cook

1995 Norma L. Good

Affiliate of the Year

2019 Anna Barrick-Lavy
2019 Donnie Fatobene (WABOR)
2018 Scott Wyler
2018 John Lacy (WABOR)
2017 Monica Santucci
2017 Mattie Easton (WABOR)
2016 Christine Schell
2016 Todd Brainard (WABOR)
2015 John Ring
2014 Sharon Barker
2013 Amy McIntire

2013 Stephanie Pappada (WABOR)
2012 Pam Travis
2012 Donalyn Ryan (WABOR)
2011 Jenn Mullen & Jim Scher (WABOR)
2009 Sharon Barker
2006 Rob Shardy
2005 Scott Wyler
2004 Bill Yates
2001 Flo Lacobucci
2000 Dana Motts
1999 Tim Faherty

1998 Karen Hough
1997 Judy Rice
1996 Tim Harbert
1995 Kathy Rainieri
1994 Joyce Holz*
1993 Trudy Hart
1992 Bonnie Bandi*
1991 Cecelia Kapilovic*
1990 Virginia Zeller
1989 June Sims
1988 Michael S. Gruber

Lifetime Achievement Award

2015 Jim Camp
2014 Don Maltese Sr.
2013 T K Harris*
2013 Linda Parker
2012 Mike Schmidt*
2012 Richard T Kiko*

2011 Jim Bray*
2010 Betty Boebinger*
2010 Gene Courtney*
2007 Dale Marks
2007 George Swallow*
2007 Charles Webster*

2006 Ardis J. DeHoff*
2006 Norma Good
2005 Charles Dougherty*
2005 Carl F. Wise*
2003 E.L. Cutler*
2003 Glenn F. DeHoff*

Walter D. Graham Award

The Walter D. Graham Civic Award was presented annually to a local REALTOR® who has volunteered his or her time to make a difference in the Community with the Warren Area Board of REALTORS®.

2019 Dominic Mararri
2018 Steve Ferrebee
2017 Jason Altobelli
2016 Julie Vugrinovich
2014 Bruce McElroy
2013 Beverly Petrosky
2012 Kim Griffin
2011 Jim Pirko
2010 Patricia McLean

2009 Dominic Marino
2008 Beverly Friend
2007 Trudy Mickey
2006 Bernice Marino
2005 Andrea Hovance
2004 Geraldine Florio
2003 Marilyn Fritch
2002 Entire WABOR Membership
2001 Julie Vugrinovich

1999 Kathy Zamarelli
1998 Carol Young
1997 Tami Candella
1996 Shari Harrell
1995 Patti Augustine
1994 G. Beth Anderson
1993 Mary Theis
1992 Fran Cunningham
1991 Lois S. Snelson
1990 Jeffrey S. Hovanic